Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Posted Thu, 04 Mar 2021 11:44:39 GMT by Exp0rter
Hi, We have been issuing EADs and our MSS data reports have shown that permission to progress has been granted and goods have been exported. However, we have not received any S8s since mid January for RoRo (method 6) shipments. We are led to believe we do not receive them for arrived shipments and to sue the P2P message instead. However, we have not be sent these either. Could you explain how we can use official evidence to support our export if we are not provided with it? Thank you.
Posted Fri, 12 Mar 2021 10:30:45 GMT by HM Government Admin1
Thank you for your post. As referred to in the Border Operating Model, the easement for goods leaving the UK via a RoRo port required traders making standard goods export declarations to arrive the export movement before leaving their premises in cases where Type 6 transport mode and a port on the RoRo list was declared. This easement was in line with Customs (Export) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (CEEER) Part 6 (54) (6) as reproduced below. Export declarations Part 6 Goods carried by RoRo vehicles to and from RoRo listed locations: modifications in relation to export declarations. 54 (1) Paragraphs (2) to (7) apply to an export declaration in respect of goods which are carried by RoRo vehicles to, and are exported on RoRo vehicles from, RoRo listed locations. (2) There is no requirement to make the goods available for examination except ________________________________________ (a) in cases specified in a notice which may be given by HMRC; or (b) if an HMRC officer requires that the goods are made available for examination at a place specified in a notice given by HMRC. (3) Even if there is no requirement to make goods available for examination, regulation 12(2)(a) (eligibility of persons to make export declarations) applies as if there is that requirement. (4) Even if goods are required to be made available for examination by or under paragraph (2), a notification for the purposes of regulation 40(5) (obligation to make goods available for examination) is not required except in circumstances which may be specified in a notice given by HMRC. (5) The export declaration must not be amended or withdrawn after it is made without the consent of an HMRC officer, other than to substitute one RoRo listed location for another [information of a description specified in a notice given by HMRC]. (6) A notification of export of goods is deemed to have been given in respect of goods declared for a common export procedure which were carried by RoRo vehicles to, and are exported on RoRo vehicles from, RoRo listed locations. (7) But paragraph (6) does not apply. (a) in cases specified in a notice which may be given by HMRC; or (b) if an HMRC officer requires that a notification of export of goods is given in respect of the goods. (8) Regulation 50(1)(c), (3) and (4) (discharging goods from a common export procedure: requirement to inform HMRC that goods are exported) does not apply in cases specified in a notice given by HMRC. (9) The cases that may be specified in that notice may include some or all goods in respect of which this regulation applies. As this is a deemed departure, no S8 will be received, but on examination of CHIEF the status will have changed to SOE 8. If evidence of the completion of the procedure is subsequently required, commercial evidence is generally used.

You must be signed in to post in this forum.