Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Posted Wed, 27 Jan 2021 17:07:06 GMT by D Shah
We printed business cards, flyers (and so on) in the UK. Completely confused about commodity codes and whether goods are liable for duty and VAT when selling to the EU. I have looked at this: https://www.check-duties-customs-exporting-goods.service.gov.uk/summary?d=FR&pc=4911.99 Which suggests printed matter is not liable for duty. I also read that we can zero rate exports to EU. See this article: https://www.sage.com/en-gb/blog/customs-and-vat-after-brexit/#gate-b1a63862-3fa0-4a5e-bb67-c76b88bbc6b8 Can anyone clarify the position?
Posted Tue, 09 Feb 2021 12:33:16 GMT by HM Government Admin1
Thank you for your post. If you sell goods to customers outside the UK, the sale may be zero rated if the conditions in section 3 of VAT notice 703 are met: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/vat-on-goods-exported-from-the-uk-notice-703 With regards to duty you would need to speak to customs: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs/contact/customs-international-trade-and-excise-enquiries

You must be signed in to post in this forum.