Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Posted Fri, 18 Dec 2020 17:18:32 GMT by Holly Tonge
Can you please confirm if, after July, goods move IE via GB to FR under T2, are 4 safety & security declarations required, or just one out of IE and one into GB?
Posted Tue, 05 Jan 2021 09:56:19 GMT by HM Government Admin1
Thank you for your post.

Safety and Security requirements will still apply for goods being moved using transit, although Entry Summary declarations (ENS) will only be required for movements from the EU to GB from 1 July 2021 as part of the staging-in of controls. As you probably know, if you are completing an Export in GB the EXS can be completed at the same time, but in cases like the example you have given in your query, an export in GB is not required where GB is only acting as a land-bridge.
To ease this type of situation from day 1, there will be a waiver for an EXS to be completed for exiting GB using RoRo for three Months from the 1st January to 31st March 2021. This only applies to RoRo movements where there would normally be a requirement for an EXS and I assume from the anticipated routing in your email, RoRo will be correct in this case.
EXS requirements will apply to other types of movements from Great Britain to the EU from 1 January 2021, and will continue to apply to movements from GB to the Rest of the World.
So, from April 2021 in the land-bridge situation you described, an EXS will be required at the point of exiting GB. From July 2021, there will S&S requirements on both entry into GB and exit from GB.
For joint exit summary declarations and customs export declarations, or for standalone exit summary declarations, the submission is made on CHIEF/Customs Declaration Service and data is shared with the UKS&S system, ‘S&S GB’. SECTION 3.1.5 of the Border Operating Model provides further detail on S&S requirements.

Any response to a question is intended to provide only general information about the topic raised and is based on the relevant legislation and wider framework as applicable at the date the response was published. The responses provided on this forum do not amount to legal advice and those asking questions should consult their own lawyers for legal advice as appropriate.

You must be signed in to post in this forum.