Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Posted Fri, 08 Jan 2021 09:59:16 GMT by HM Government Admin1
Q.21 For Invoices, what kind of statement should we include regarding Country of Origin?
A. Same answer as Q.19 
Guidance on statements is set out here at section 2.3- https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/rules-of-origin-for-goods-moving-between-the-uk-and-eu
Posted Fri, 08 Jan 2021 09:59:30 GMT by HM Government Admin1
Q.22 Origin rules: Exporters between EU-UK hardly use the preferential statement-- is there any lenience/tolerance for them to still apply preferential duty treatment, can this happen retroactively and what are intermediaries responsiblity?
A. Guidance can be found here - https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/rules-of-origin-for-goods-moving-between-the-uk-and-eu
Posted Fri, 08 Jan 2021 09:59:58 GMT by HM Government Admin1
Q.23 Could you please let us know exactly what our customers exporting from the UK should have on their invoices regarding origin? Similarly do we need a statement of the country of origin on an import invoice?
A. Same answer as Q.19
Guidance on statements is set out here at section 2.3- https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/rules-of-origin-for-goods-moving-between-the-uk-and-eu
Posted Sat, 09 Jan 2021 11:03:12 GMT by laura
Country of Origin is equal to non-preferential origin with different rules than the preferential origin

You must be signed in to post in this forum.