Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

  • RE: ENS / EXS

    Thank you for your post.

    Safety and Security requirements will still apply for goods being moved using transit, although Entry Summary declarations (ENS) will only be required for movements from the EU to GB from 1 July 2021 as part of the staging-in of controls. As you probably know, if you are completing an Export in GB the EXS can be completed at the same time, but in cases like the example you have given in your query, an export in GB is not required where GB is only acting as a land-bridge.
    To ease this type of situation from day 1, there will be a waiver for an EXS to be completed for exiting GB using RoRo for three Months from the 1st January to 31st March 2021. This only applies to RoRo movements where there would normally be a requirement for an EXS and I assume from the anticipated routing in your email, RoRo will be correct in this case.
    EXS requirements will apply to other types of movements from Great Britain to the EU from 1 January 2021, and will continue to apply to movements from GB to the Rest of the World.
    So, from April 2021 in the land-bridge situation you described, an EXS will be required at the point of exiting GB. From July 2021, there will S&S requirements on both entry into GB and exit from GB.
    For joint exit summary declarations and customs export declarations, or for standalone exit summary declarations, the submission is made on CHIEF/Customs Declaration Service and data is shared with the UKS&S system, ‘S&S GB’. SECTION 3.1.5 of the Border Operating Model provides further detail on S&S requirements.

    Any response to a question is intended to provide only general information about the topic raised and is based on the relevant legislation and wider framework as applicable at the date the response was published. The responses provided on this forum do not amount to legal advice and those asking questions should consult their own lawyers for legal advice as appropriate.
  • RE: Responsible Person - toiletries and cleaning products

    Thank you for your post. You would have to follow the EU regulations, which we can’t advise on and would have to check the EU requirements for exporting to the EU.
  • RE: Deferment Accounts

    Thank you for your post.

    The GOV.UK guidance here, outlines which type of account to apply for to defer duty payments when you import goods. 
  • RE: Phytosanitary Certificate Requirement

    Thank you for your post.

    From 1 January 2021, plants and plant products from non-EU third countries that enter into free circulation in the EU (having been subject to plant health checks) before travelling on to GB, will be treated as if they were an EU import.
    GB will be phasing in import checks for EU plants and plant products from 1 January 2021. More details of the phasing of EU imports can be found here.
    Plants and plant products from Rest of World (RoW) countries which have had their SPS checks completed by an EU Member State may be accompanied either by a phytosanitary certificate issued by the competent authority in that Member State, or with one issued by the non-EU third country of origin.
    If plants and plant products are imported directly or under transit arrangements, such as CTC, from RoW country to GB then those goods will require a PC and pre-notification from 1 January 2021.

    Any response to a question is intended to provide only general information about the topic raised and is based on the relevant legislation and wider framework as applicable at the date the response was published. The responses provided on this forum do not amount to legal advice and those asking questions should consult their own lawyers for legal advice as appropriate.
  • RE: Appointment of Direct Representative - Notification to HMRC

    Thank you for your post.

    For non-delayed declarations, It is the agents that adds the business to their authorisation prior to making any simplified declarations on behalf of them. For delayed declarations, agents must add clients to their authorisation before the supplementary declaration must be made. Agents must notify HMRC by providing their customer’s name, address and details of their deferment account if it is being used. Before notifying HMRC, agents should ask their principals whether they are eligible to delay declarations as part of the due diligence process. Agents wishing to use their authorisation on behalf of a trader in a direct capacity should ensure the trader is established in the UK.

    Any response to a question is intended to provide only general information about the topic raised and is based on the relevant legislation and wider framework as applicable at the date the response was published. The responses provided on this forum do not amount to legal advice and those asking questions should consult their own lawyers for legal advice as appropriate.
  • RE: Direct Representative - Customs Clearance

    Thank you for your post.

    Yes that is an option available and would be a decision for the business to make. Guidance available here provides information on how you can hire a person or business to deal with customs for you.

    Any response to a question is intended to provide only general information about the topic raised and is based on the relevant legislation and wider framework as applicable at the date the response was published. The responses provided on this forum do not amount to legal advice and those asking questions should consult their own lawyers for legal advice as appropriate.
  • RE: Phytosanitary certificate

    Thank you for your post.

    No. Typically, if the herbs or spices are processed in some way e.g. dried, treated or crushed, they will not require a phytosanitary certificate as processed herbs usually do not pose a plant health risk so are outside the scope of plant health legislation.
    If they are unprocessed, they will be subject to plant health controls and must follow the requirements set out in phased import regime here

    Any response to a question is intended to provide only general information about the topic raised and is based on the relevant legislation and wider framework as applicable at the date the response was published. The responses provided on this forum do not amount to legal advice and those asking questions should consult their own lawyers for legal advice as appropriate.
  • RE: Import of transport boxes for shipment of human tissue samples

    Thank you for your post.

    We would encourage you to register for DHSC’s Express Freight Service. The Express Freight Service (EFS) supports the provision of alternative routes, away from areas of disruption and has established arrangements with three specialist logistics providers to support the urgent movement within the medicines and medical product supply chain, should existing supply chains encounter difficulties.
    To register for the first time, please use this link.
    To check a registration using your existing credentials, please use this link.
    Unfortunately, as your product is not technically classed as a category 1 good, you will not be able to register for the Government Secured Ferry Capacity as well (under the same link), so please only fill out the form for the EFS.

    Any response to a question is intended to provide only general information about the topic raised and is based on the relevant legislation and wider framework as applicable at the date the response was published. The responses provided on this forum do not amount to legal advice and those asking questions should consult their own lawyers for legal advice as appropriate.
  • Cover for the Christmas Period

    Please be advised that over the Christmas period, it may take longer than usual to get back to you. We shall endeavour to respond to your query as soon as we can.
    If you have an urgent query please contact the relevant department on the following numbers:
    • Contact HMRC Imports and Exports General Enquiries for help with questions about importing, exporting and customs reliefs on 0300 322 9434. For further information can be found on this link on GOV.UK.
    • Contact HMRC Imports and Exports Excise Enquiries on 0300 200 3700 for queries on alcohol, tobacco, fuel duties, warehousing and moving excise goods. Further information can be found in this link on GOV.UK.
    • Contact the DVLA about Driving Licence Enquiries on 0300 790 6801. Further information can be found in this link on GOV.UK. (EXCEPT 24th-28th, 1st & 3rd Jan)
    • Contact DVSA on 0300 123 9000 (EXCEPT 24th, 29th, 30th, 31st) for queries on vehicle operator licensing. Further information can be found in this link on GOV.UK.
    • Contact DVSA on 0330 678 1117 (24th till 1pm, 31st till 1pm) for queries on international Road Haulage Permits. Further information can be found in this link on GOV.UK.
    • Contact the Office for Product Safety and Standards on 0121 345 1201 for consumer product safety and business, national and local regulations. Further information can be found on this link on GOV.UK.
    • Contact the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) Customer Service Centre on 020 3080 6000 for enquiries relating to the Agency’s planning and procedures from 1 January 2021. Further information can be found in this link on GOV.UK.
    • For Defra topics please visit our contact page for further information around who can assist you with your query. Contact Defra - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk) Please be aware our helplines will be closed for enquiries for the period 25tth Dec – 28th Dec. From 1 January our new Catch Certificate helpline will be operational 24/7 and Chemicals helpline will be available 9-5. However our other helplines will be closed for enquiries for the period 1st – 3rd January.
    • Contact the Intellectual Property Office on 0300 300 2000, for help with trademarks, patents, copyrights, designs, law and practice and IP crime and infringement. Further information can be found in this link on GOV.UK.
    • Contact the BEIS business support lines listed below for help and support for your business (EXCEPT 25th, 26th, 27th, open 10am-4pm 1st and 2nd, closed 3rd). Further information can be found in this link on GOV.UK.
      • England - 0800 998 1098
      • Scotland - 0300 303 0660
      • Wales - 0300 060 3000
      • Northern Ireland - 0800 181 4422
    • For confidential and impartial advice on consumer issues contact Citizen Advice (for consumer rights) on 0808 223 1133 or online through this link.
    • Contact the Home Office UK Visas & Immigration helpline on 0300 790 6268 for citizenship and nationality enquiries. Further information can be found in this link on GOV.UK.
    • For information for applicants to the EU Settlement Scheme contact the Home Office EU Settlement Scheme application resolution centre on 0300 123 7379. Further information can be found in this link on GOV.UK.
  • RE: Goods leaving EU in 2020 and arriving in UK in 2021

    Thank you for your post.

    Goods have Union status if they are in free circulation in the EU, having either originated in the EU or having been imported from outside the EU and released for free circulation. Goods with Union status moving from EU to GB that started their journey before 23:00 GMT on 31 December but cross into GB after 23:00 GMT may come into GB without a declaration, provided appropriate evidence of their Union status at the start of the movement and the time of start of movement can be supplied. Proof that the movement started before the end of the transition period should be provided by a transport document.
    Any of the following are sufficient to prove the Union status of the goods.
    • A transit declaration bearing the status ‘T2’
    • A T2L or T2LF , for goods of less than €15,000 an invoice or transport declaration can also be accepted
    • A customs goods manifest showing ‘C’ status presented to an inventory linked port
    • An appropriate TIR or ATA Carnet • Excise declaration data referred to in Articles 21, 26 and 34 of Council Directive 2008/118/EC The Union status of the goods can be assumed and no evidence further evidence will be required where the goods move across the border:
    • By air, provided that they are loaded or transhipped in either the UK or the EU, where such goods are carried under cover of a single transport document, provided that the movement by air started before the end of the transition period
    • The goods are moved between the EU and the UK by an approved Regular Shipping Service provided that the movement started before the end of the transition period and the status of the goods has not been altered.

    Any response to a question is intended to provide only general information about the topic raised and is based on the relevant legislation and wider framework as applicable at the date the response was published. The responses provided on this forum do not amount to legal advice and those asking questions should consult their own lawyers for legal advice as appropriate.